Deaneries

The Diocese of California is organized into six deaneries (a group of congregations). The Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, San Francisco, and Southern Alameda deaneries cover their respective counties; the Peninsula Deanery consists of all of San Mateo County and a small portion of Santa Clara County.

The deaneries hold convocations/meetings three to four times each year; contact the deanery president or officers for exact meeting dates and locations if not listed here.

Deanery-elected members to diocesan Executive Council are listed on the Executive Council web page here.

2021 DEANERY OFFICERS

ALAMEDA DEANERY

 

Officers

 

President—Sandy Burnette, sgburnett51@gmail.com

Vice President—Carolyn George, cgeorge207@yahoo.com

Treasurer— Open position

Secretary—Robin Henke, rhenke1114@yahoo.com

 

2021 meetings: Zoom meetings

 

March 11 at 6pm - June 10th at 6pm - September 9th at 6pm - November 11 at 6pm

 

Executive Council Representatives

 

The Rev. Jon Owens, jon@stjohnsoakland.org
Bruce Morrow

 

 

Diocesan Committee on Nominations

 

Lay:  Don Miller donmill@comcast.net

 

Churches

 

All Souls, Berkeley
Christ Church, Alameda
Christ the Lord, Pinole
Good Shepherd, Berkeley
Holy Trinity/La Santisima Trinidad, Richmond
Our Saviour, Oakland
St. Alban's, Albany
St. Augustine's, Oakland
St. Clement's, Berkeley
St. Cuthbert's, Oakland
St. James'/Iglesia de Santiago, Oakland
St. John's, Oakland
St. Mark's, Berkeley
St. Paul's, Oakland

CONTRA COSTA DEANERY

 

Officers

 

President: Stephen M. Siptroth smsiptroth@gmail.com
Vice President: Rev. Dr. Stephen Hassett steve@ststephensorinda.org
Secretary: 
Treasurer: Barbara Brooks brooksfolly@aol.com

 

2021 meetings: 
 

Executive Council Representatives

 

Clergy: Rev. Krista Fregoso
Lay: Marjorie Leeds

 

Diocesan Committee on Nominations
 

Clergy: Rev. Dcn. Walter Ramsey
Lay: Laura Williams

 

Churches


Grace, Martinez
Resurrection, Pleasant Hill
St. Anna's, Antioch
St. Anselm's, Lafayette
St. John's, Clayton
St. Mark's, Crockett
St. Michaels and All Angels, Concord
St. Paul's, Walnut Creek
St. Stephen's, Orinda
St. Timothy's, Danville

MARIN DEANERY

 

Officers

 

Contact: The Rev. Kirsten Spalding (autumn liaison), kss@well.com

 

2021 meetings: 

 

Diocesan Committee on Nominations

 

Lay: Ruth Baney, rrbaney@aol.com and Lynn Oldham Robinette

 

Executive Council Representatives

 

Eleanor Prugh
The Rev. Ginger Strickland
Anna Haight

 

Churches


Christ Church, Sausalito
Holy Innocents', Corte Madera
Nativity, San Rafael
New Skellig Celtic Christian Community, Inverness
Our Saviour, Mill Valley
Redeemer, San Rafael
St. Aidan's, Bolinas
St. Columba's, Inverness
St. Francis of Assisi, Novato
St. John's, Ross
St. Paul's, San Rafael
St. Stephen's, Belvedere

PENINSULA  DEANERY

Bylaws

 

Officers

 

President: Aidan Jobe Sea, aidan@jobesea.com
Vice-president: 
Secretary: Romain Kang, romain2k@gmail.com
Treasurer: Yvonne Sidell, ceo@mobilecertservices.com

 

2021 Convocations

 

Diocesan Committee on Nominations

 

Lay: Diane FitzGibbon, dfitzgibbon@sbcglobal.net

 

Churches

 

Christ Church, Los Altos
Christ Church, Portola Valley
El Buen Pastor, Redwood City
Epiphany, San Carlos
Good Shepherd, Belmont
Holy Child and St. Martin, Daly City
Holy Family, Half Moon Bay
SEA Episcopal, San Bruno and South San Francisco
St. Ambrose, Foster City
St. Bede's, Menlo Park
St. Edmund's, Pacifica
St. Mark's, Palo Alto
St. Matthew's, San Mateo
St. Paul's, Burlingame
St. Peter's, Redwood City
Transfiguration, San Mateo
Trinity, Menlo Park

SAN FRANCISCO DEANERY

 

Officers

 

President: Mike Chambers, mcham31153@aol.com  
Vice-president for Clergy: Rev. Debra Low-Skinner, RevDeb95008@gmail.com
Vice-president for Lay: Regina Walton, reginawalton@gmail.com
Treasurer: Peter Fairfield, peterlinnea@earthlink.net

 

2021 Convocations: Zoom Meetings 

 

March 13 — St. Jame's; May 8 — St. Cyprian's; September 18 — Trinity St. Peter's; November 13 — Grace

 

Executive Council Representatives

 

Birgit Eschmann

 

Diocesan Committee on Nominations

 

Birgit Eschmann
Hannah Cornthwaite

 

Churches (all in San Francisco)

 

All Saints
Advent of Christ the King
Christ Church Sei Ko Kai
Grace Cathedral
Holy Innocents'
Incarnation
St. Aidan's
St. Cyprian's
St. Francis
St. Gregory of Nyssa
St. James
St. John the Evangelist
St. Luke's
St. Mary the Virgin
Trinity + St. Peter's
True Sunshine

SOUTHERN ALAMEDA DEANERY

 

Officers

 

President: Rev. Jeff Dodge, rector@stanneschurch.org
Vice President: Jim McConnell
Secretary: Diane Granlund
Treasurer: Jim DeMersman

 

2021 Meetings

 

Diocesan Committee on Nominations

 

Clergy: The Rev. Jeff Dodge
Lay: TBA

 

Churches

 

All Saints', San Leandro
Holy Cross, Castro Valley
St. Anne's, Fremont
St. Bartholomew's, Livermore
St. Clare's, Pleasanton
St. James', Fremont